Archive for March, 2009

h1

Give them a blog!

March 23, 2009

This is in answer to a couple of search terms which have led people to my blog and I felt incredibly compelled to answer, because obviously i have no life:

Doesn’t takahashi ai have a blog? No, because Tsunku would have a fit. (I don’t really know the real reason……..maybe they don’t want you to realise how much they work..)

What songs are in akai ito drama? HY – 366 Nichi

Ah i love that drama…and the song… ❤ and the ending! ^_^

“Hate kat-tun?”
No, i don’t. 🙂

Ah! Their new album has been announced today on cdjapan/yesasia to be released on the 29th April! How exciting! 🙂 except on cdjapan the limited edition has sold out already. Ehhhhhhh?

Hmm..also…just as i was about to have a hissy fit that NEWS have disappeared completely, they have a single release, “Koi no ASBO”….i mean…”Koi no ABO” but i honestly say ASBO each time i read it….whoops. Anyway it looks like it actually comes with some exciting goodies!

Limited Edition: 12 page booklet
1) Koi no ABO
2) Labyrinth
3) Koi no ABO (Original Karaoke)
– A DVD of “NEWS WINTER PARTY DIAMOND in TOKYO DOME 2008.12.31”
1) Happy Birthday
2) weeeek
3) Gangan Ganbatte
4) Hadashi no Cinderella Boy
5) SUMMER TIME
6) MC

Regular:
1) Koi no ABO
2) Labyrinth
3) Open Your Eyes
4) Share – Live at Tokyo Dome

And on the subject of blogs, the only ex-Morning Musume members i’m aware of which have blogs (Nono, Aibon, Yuko, Marippe, Makoto, Yasuda Kei, Gocchin had one for a bit too…) you can find most of them translated around the net.
But hey do you see a pattern here? No current members? Why not Tsunku? Surely it would make them more popular? I would like it if they had a shared blog, where they take turns writing in it 🙂  ah that would be amaaazing..yesh. Maybe even JunJun and LinLin, reporting on their life in Japan. I know whenever DBSK goes on a TV show they seem to find it amazing that they’re Korean and are speaking Japanese…but we don’t get that for Jun&Lin. Shouldn’t they be reporting on their life as ‘transfer’ members? Shouldn’t they actually be doing something?

h1

YouTube…Kiss The Baby Sky!

March 11, 2009

“YouTube has blocked all music videos to UK users following a dispute over royalties.”

Sucks to live in the UK eh?

Oh wait…….i live in the UK! >:-(

Maybe it’s now i should be thankful that i listen to more Korean and Japanese videos which aren’t affected by this. (Yet?)

Like this song i guess….

h1

KAT-TUN – Rescue

March 9, 2009

Omg the PV is amazing!

I reeeeally think KAT-TUN are one of the best Japanese bands out there, plainly because they get all the best songs (I’m more of a NEWS fan actually but they get worse releases and much less…where are they?!?)

If only they weren’t releasing a single the same time as Tohoshinki as i would be very tempted to buy it otherwise!
Speaking of that, i’m totally all for Tohoshinki winning the oricon battle…………….yet i believe it would proper piss KAT-TUN off to lose to foreigners lol.
But yeah, i really get the impression that Avex didn’t even bother trying with their ‘survivor’ single and PV.
I mean…KAT-TUN’s single, although i hate to admit it..leaves you with goosebumps! It really made me think of how much time and thought they must have put into the song and PV that it emphasises how little Tohoshinki did. I understand they release singles like every two months..but remind me again..why do they do that?

Ah….

I guess we’ll see on the 11th March……

Btw..i hope Berryz Koubou – Dakishimete Dakishitmete gets number three……..or even better..does amazingly well and beats them all by getting a number one 😉 now that would make me fall off my chair with surprise!

h1

I don’t know..

March 9, 2009

I prefer Berryz Koubou’s Dakishimete Dakishimete much much more. It’s twice as good! Unlucky C-ute!

If any of you listen to Radio 1, you may be aware of ‘changing tracks’
It’s basically where people submit stories of themselves where they are going through a difficult/big experience/change in their life and they say if there’s a song which represents this/is significant etc.

Okay, well recently i’ve read ‘confessions of a teenage amnesiac’ if you haven’t read it i may give away a part of the plot so you may not want to read…..

In it she gets together with a guy called James yeah? Who basically becomes depressed and goes to an institute…and then when he is better, the girl, Naomi and him have gone from being in love, to not even friends…
Well the story on changing tracks today was a guy who was in love with a girl, but then she became anorexic and had to go to an institute…and they’ve also gone from being in love to not being together anymore once she got better.

I think that is so sad! I don’t even think there’s a point to this post, just that it’s really sad!
Haha.

I should be doing coursework…….

img20090112160645zt1

Btw, in responce to Aibon’s scandal…LOL! She’s a proper rebel innit..
I find it amazing how unbelievably different her and Nono are now. They couldn’t be even more different. How were they ever friends? I reckon that they fought a lot back in the day lol.

h1

Clothes for sale

March 9, 2009

I’d like to take this opportunity to say: Please buy my clothes on ebay! xD

1214829748122451981112224832111221060289

They are all brand new with tags, i really need to sell them because i neeeed the money! (Esp if i want to go to Sweden to see Buono!)

Here’s the link: http://shop.ebay.co.uk/merchant/arj256

Thanks.

🙂

If this also persuades, i saw this link where Chinami Tokunaga from C-ute has the same top (in a slightly different colour, but the same top nonetheless as the one i’m selling!!!!)

07-1416159429l1

Pretty nifty eh?

h1

Seung Ri is like that already?!

March 7, 2009

                              seung20ri

I just had to post this…

Big Bang’s album ‘Remember’ has been labelled as being harmful to teens because of the suggestive lyrics in Seung Ri’s solo song ‘Strong Baby’ so they have decided to put a lovely shiny sticker on it so that only people over 19 can buy it.

So hang on? Doesn’t this mean Seung Ri can’t even buy his own album either?!

Ah how amusing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Or is this one of those, “well with his Korean age he’s about 30 years older..” things?)

h1

A catch up..

March 6, 2009

                6a10d3c64799f20d983fcb71644b1d871232746679_full

Haha am i psychic?
The weekly oricon ranking for Aragaki Yui’s “piece” issssssssss…number seven!
I’ve been so busy that i haven’t had chance to check any of the daily rankings, so i had no idea how well or bad it’s done. But for some strange reason it popped up in my dream, where it got a number seven of all numbers! Haha & when i was awake i was trying to convince myself that she would have obviously done better than that…but apparently not 😦
But then again does she actually do promotion? I never see her on all the other music programs the artists appear on? Who knows..

In other news, Morning Musume reached number 3 in the weekly charts last week for “Naichau Kamo!” I was hoping for a number 2, and they were sooo close behind (around 2000 copies between them and Acid Black Cherry who were at number 2) But at least this shows us that Morning Musume are still going pretty strong and they aren’t going anywhere! (hopefully) 🙂
They have another single scheduled already too. YAY!

Arihara Kanna from C-ute has been announced on the Hello!Project site to have hallux valgus and is on hiatus to spend time with her johnnys boyfriend recover. This means she won’t be taking part in their upcoming tour in April or their new single, “bye bye”
Ah i have a bad feeling about this? It’s really sad..get better soon! (Don’t worry i won’t make any bye bye puns…)

About the Tohoshinki VS KAT-TUN oricon ‘battle’………ahhhh all i can say is if you really love Tohoshinki, then buy their single ‘survivor’ as it’s possibly the only way that they will win! Even if it’s the only single you ever buy from them..i would love for them to beat KAT-TUN it would be amazing…
I have been thinking…are the fans of KAT-TUN also fans of Tohoshinki? Like is this a bit of a behind the scenes handshake, so that fans of KAT-TUN will think, “ah Tohoshinki? I may as well buy this too…” at the same time they’re buying KAT-TUN’s single, so that Tohoshinki’s sales will rise to the amounts johnny’s do?
But then again….i can imagine KAT-TUN/Johnny fans being proper loyal and not wanting to betray their beloved. Once again, who knows?
I still think that the Japanese music industry is really corrupted, but that’s another debate for another time…

(Release date is 11th March)

CDJapan – Tohoshinki – Survivor – Limited Edition with DVD Jacket A

CDJapan – Tohoshinki – Survivor – Limited Edition Jacket B

HMV Japan – Tohoshinki – Survivor – Limited Edition with DVD Jacket A

HMV Japan – Tohoshinki – Survivor – Limited Edition Jacket B